RRISD students succeed at Math Pentathlon

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]mathpentKindergarten through seventh-grade students from 15 Round Rock ISD elementary and middle schools earned recognition at the Math Pentathlon National Academic Tournaments, which challenged their math abilities.

Students earned Hall of Fame, Gold, Silver and Bronze medals through a series of games. Students that won all five games earned the Hall of Fame title. Students that won four games earned Gold; students who won three games earned silver; and students who won two games earned bronze.

Students from Blackland Prairie, Brushy Creek, Cactus Ranch, Canyon Creek, Caraway, Chandler Oaks, Double File Trail, England, Fern Bluff, Great Oaks, Laurel Mountain, Sommer, Pond Springs, Spicewood and Teravista elementary schools participated in the event as well as Chisholm, Canyon Vista, Cedar Valley, Ridgeview and Walsh middle schools.

Sommer was named the Texas National Center Gold Medalist, England earned a Silver medal and Cactus Ranch earned a Bronze medal.

“Round Rock ISD students hold themselves to the highest standards and are constantly achieving excellence,” RRISD Enrichment Coordinator Hope Scallan said. “The Math Pentathlon Academic Tournament is a rigorous competition and our students continue to succeed. The countless hours our Math Pentathletes have spent learning and practicing their games and strategies is commendable.”

The top Math Pentathlon students, their respective schools and awards are listed below:[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_tta_tour][vc_tta_section title=”Hall of Fame Medalists:” tab_id=”1466696663073-549dc58e-4c76″][vc_column_text]

  • Ananya Chakka, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Shreya Pradeep, Cactus Ranch, second grade,
  • Varun Harith, first place, Canyon Creek
  • Asher David, Canyon Creek, second grade,
  • Shaurya Shah, Canyon Creek, second grade,
  • Michael Imm, Canyon Creek, fourth grade,
  • Ethan Grisby, first place, Caraway
  • Rajath Shivakumar, Caraway, first grade,
  • Santosh Balasubramanian, England, first grade,
  • Dhrupad Krishna, England, second grade,
  • Bhuvana Lingineni, England, third grade,
  • Shriya Shah, England, third grade,
  • Suhaan Gopal, England, kindergarten,
  • Yash Laddha, England, second grade,
  • Uma Sthanu, England, second grade,
  • Lucas Giannoules, Fern Bluff, first grade,
  • Lucas Romo-Loomis, Fern, Bluff, fifth grade,
  • Srirang Girish, Laurel Mountain, second grade,
  • Akhil Kanna, Laurel Mountain, second grade,
  • Ganesh Kumarappan, Laurel Mountain, fifth grade,
  • Aman Dave, Sommer, first grade,
  • Pragya Daryani, Sommer, second grade,
  • Yash Meta, Sommer, second grade,
  • Arush Nandyala, Sommer, third grade,
  • Priya Mohan, Sommer, third grade,
  • Archana Parthipan, Sommer, third grade,
  • Karthik Sivakumar, Sommer, third grade,
  • Harish Kashyap, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Lalit Palepu, Sommer, fifth grade and
  • Varun Sanghavi, Spicewood, first grade.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Gold Medalists” tab_id=”1466696663161-97530b52-bc7e”][vc_column_text]

  • Rayyan Khazi, Cactus, third grade,
  • Basant Kanna, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Zaara Ilias, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Rigel Martinez- Lozano, Canyon Creek, first grade,
  • Liam Lewis, Canyon Creek, second grade,
  • Michelle Li, Canyon Creek, second grade,
  • Ishaan Saini, Canyon Creek, second grade,
  • Siyona Jain, Canyon Creek, third grade,
  • Raj Ladha, Caraway, third grade,
  • Anna Magdaleno, Caraway, fourth grade,
  • Keshav Dharshan, Cedar Valley, sixth grade,
  • Allen Vadakkan, Cedar Valley, sixth grade,
  • Neel Chaudhari, England, second grade,
  • Avyay Todkar, England, third grade,
  • Gabriel Hernandez, England, fourth grade,
  • Aarna Sahasrabudhe, England, kindergarten,
  • Shubh Laddha, England, second grade,
  • Mylo Gross, Fern Bluff, kindergarten,
  • Victoria Vujosevic, Fern Bluff, third grade,
  • Demian Medve, Laurel Mountain, first grade,
  • Nikita Maralla, Laurel Mountain, second grade,
  • Annika Anand, Laurel Mountain, fourth grade,
  • Siona Shah, Laurel Mountain, fourth grade,
  • Ariana Ishraq, Laurel Mountain, kindergarten,
  • Sampreeth Nallamilli, Sommer, second grade,
  • Aanya Ujjuval, Sommer, second grade,
  • Prisha Mohan, Sommer, third grade,
  • Vendant Sangani, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Rishi Srinivasan, Ridgeview, sixth grade,
  • Andrew Thornton, Ridgeview, seventh grade,
  • Bela Jere, Spicewood, fourth grade,
  • Ishan Kartha, Spicewood, fourth grade and
  • Luke Boegel, Teravista, third grade.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Silver Medalists” tab_id=”1466709458826-72dbdf47-60ca”][vc_column_text]

  • Jamie Bong, Blackland Prairie, second grade,
  • Brendan Garvin, Blackland Prairie, fourth grade,
  • Jessica Li, Blackland Prairie, fifth-grade
  • Asvini Thivakaran, Brushy Creek, first grade,
  • Mark Iorgulescu, Kindergarten Cactus Ranch
  • Connor Ashworth, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Hugh Bailey, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Jillian Landers, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Isabella Matteson, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Nithika Prabhu, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Sanvi Chaukade, Cactus Ranch, second grade,
  • Caleb Williams, Cactus Ranch, second grade,
  • Joshitha Prathapaneni, Cactus Ranch, third grade,
  • Bharat Sachdeva, Cactus Ranch, third grade,
  • Dheekksha Senthilkumar Rajeswari, Cactus Ranch, third grade,
  • Sitanshu Singh, Cactus Ranch
  • Ankhi Banerjee, Cactus Ranch, fifth grade,
  • Varshith Burla, Cactus Ranch, fifth grade,
  • Mahati Geetla, Canyon Creek, first grade,
  • Mikul Richards, Canyon Creek, first grade,
  • Condesa Martinez-Lozano, Canyon Creek, third grade,
  • Austin Good, Caraway, fourth grade,
  • Sangeetha Antyakula, England, kindergarten,
  • Hansika Shetty, England, kindergarten,
  • Abhinav Kumar, England, first grade,
  • Harshitha Nandakumar, England, first grade,
  • Bhavani Mayavaram, England, second grade,
  • Sai Varenya Sirasanagandla, England, second grade,
  • Sevya Agarwal, England, third grade,
  • Anvay Todkar, England, third grade,
  • Santiago Delagarza, England, fourth grade,
  • Debangi Bhattacharya, England,
  • Krissh Jaiganesh, England, third grade,
  • Shreev Goyal, England, third grade,
  • Luciana Cruz, Fern Bluff, kindergarten,
  • Zoe Willert, Fern Bluff , kindergarten,
  • Marianna Pinto da Silva, Fern Bluff, first grade,
  • Charles Rimmer, Bluff, first grade, second grade,
  • Alexander Kocen, Fern Bluff, second grade,
  • Joyce Ma, Fern Bluff, third grade,
  • Svetlana Bondarenko, Fern Bluff, fourth grade,
  • Lasya Medikonduru, Laurel Mountain, kindergarten,
  • Max Laine, Laurel Mountain, first grade,
  • Brijnandan Saranu, Laurel Mountain, first grade,
  • Pratyush Sinha, Laurel Mountain, first grade,
  • Aarush Anand, Laurel Mountain, second grade,
  • Anshuman Greg, Laurel Mountain, second grade,
  • Kael Knudson, Laurel Mountain, third grade,
  • Ram Sivaraman, Laurel Mountain, third grade,
  • Sara Garg, Laurel Mountain, fifth grade,
  • Sahil Talreja, Sommer, kindergarten,
  • Ishaan Singh, Sommer, first grade,
  • Paarth Bamb, Sommer, second grade,
  • Sharvi Nakkala, Sommer, second grade,
  • Darsh Mirwani, Sommer, third grade,
  • Ananyaa Srivatsan, Sommer, third grade,
  • Amelie Breton, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Akriti Mandal, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Varsha Mani, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Gabe Powell, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Druhinh Roy, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Hiya Dattani, Sommer, fifth grade,
  • Rishi Koneru, Sommer, fifth grade,
  • Alexander Skaff, Pond Springs, first grade,
  • Caleb Lewis, Ridgeview, seventh grade,
  • Dev Rajagopalan, Ridgeview, seventh grade,
  • Reett Aulakh, Spicewood, kindergarten,
  • Alexander Bui, Spicewood, fourth grade,
  • Elyse Moran, Spicewood, fifth grade,
  • Ahana Ahuja, Teravista, kindergarten and
  • Maitreyi Dhavala, Walsh, sixth grade.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Bronze Medalists” tab_id=”1466709508240-0b861ec6-6bb5″][vc_column_text]

  • Zander Smith, Blackland Prairie, second grade,
  • Khoa Truong, Blackland Prairie, second grade,
  • Arushi Adhikary, Blackland Prairie, fourth grade,
  • Braylon Hill, Blackland Prairie, fifth grade,
  • Aradhya Ramdas, Cactus Ranch, kindergarten,
  • Bethany Randolph, Cactus Ranch, kindergarten,
  • Anisha Saravanan, Cactus Ranch, kindergarten,
  • Hamsa Thulluri, Cactus Ranch, kindergarten,
  • Dann Deepak, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Ansh Kalaria, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Zoya Naz, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Kendall Vasek, Cactus Ranch, first grade,
  • Anirudh Dasari, Cactus Ranch, second grade,
  • Sanvi Musunuru, Cactus Ranch, second grade,
  • Seungwan Son, Cactus Ranch, second grade,
  • Aanya Vaswani, Cactus Ranch, second grade,
  • Aslesha Barik, Cactus Ranch, third grade,
  • Nandhana Kamalabaskaran, Cactus Ranch, fourth grade,
  • Ria Modi, Cactus Ranch, fourth grade,
  • Mary Zhang, Cactus Ranch, fourth grade,
  • Aditya Dasari, Cactus Ranch, fifth grade,
  • Soumil Kushwaha, Cactus Ranch, fifth grade,
  • Abhishikta Vadlamudi, Cactus Ranch, fifth grade,
  • Aayush Vaswani, Cactus Ranch, fifth grade,
  • Aryan Pant, Canyon Creek, kindergarten,
  • Daniel Zhang, Canyon Creek, second grade,
  • Krish Arora, Canyon Creek, third grade,
  • Mihika Ferris, Canyon Creek, third grade,
  • Naomika Hariharan, Canyon Creek, third grade,
  • Mahathi Harith, Canyon Creek, third grade,
  • Madeline Loewy, Canyon Creek, third grade,
  • Nikhil Modak, Canyon Creek, fourth grade,
  • Paras Nijhawen, Canyon Creek, fourth grade,
  • Jaden Hong, Caraway, kindergarten,
  • Clara Willingham, Caraway, second grade,
  • Summer Jogee, Caraway, fourth grade,
  • Jayakartheek Puvvada, Caraway, fourth grade,
  • Anna Depta, Cedar Valley, sixth grade,
  • Ojas Rana, Sommer, first grade,
  • Varun Sanjeev, Sommer, first grade,
  • Maia Hernandez, Sommer, second grade,
  • Aarya Kale, Sommer, second grade,
  • Shivali Sahu, Sommer, second grade,
  • Kate Venton, Sommer, second grade,
  • Sammit Joglekar, Sommer, third grade,
  • Shivek Saraf, Sommer, kindergarten,
  • Trysta Ercoline, Fern Bluff, first grade,
  • Timothy Crosby, Fern Bluff, second grade,
  • Logan Clark, Fern Bluff, third grade,
  • Eva Myslovsjiy, Fern Bluff, third grade,
  • Ciaran Nolan, Fern Bluff, third grade,
  • Carter Ota, Fern Bluff, third grade,
  • Daria Kurtaljevic, Fern Bluff, fifth grade,
  • Aidyn Martinez, Great Oaks, kindergarten,
  • Devishi Gupta, Great Oaks, fourth grade,
  • Rithvik Sai Kambham, Laurel Mountain, first grade,
  • Aarohi Bhattacharya, Laurel Mountain, third grade,
  • Isabela Christian, Laurel Mountain, fourth grade,
  • Aatmodhee Goswami, Laurel Mountain, fifth grade,
  • Dhaani Gohel, Laurel Mountain, kindergarten,
  • Anurag Narayanan, Sommer, kindergarten,
  • Greeshma Sanil, Sommer, kindergarten,
  • Isaiah Thomas, Sommer, kindergarten,
  • Surya Arunkumar, Sommer, first grade,
  • Aditi Kodali, Sommer, first grade,
  • Riya Kodukula, Sommer, first grade,
  • Jungmin Wang, Sommer, first grade,
  • Meghna Chalasani, Sommer, second grade,
  • Avani Kshirsagar, Sommer, second grade,
  • Akhil Yadavalli, Sommer, second grade,
  • Anirvin Anna, Sommer, third grade,
  • Nila Arunkumar, Sommer, third grade,
  • Alex Broyles, Sommer, third grade,
  • Pranav Polikepati, Sommer, third grade,
  • Anay Gujrathi, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Ashrita Padidam, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Shreya Selvaraju, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Sanam Talreja, Sommer, fourth grade,
  • Ava Mieskoski, Sommer, fifth grade,
  • Rohil Vinnakota, Sommer, fifth grade,
  • Kabir Goenka, Pond Springs, kindergarten,
  • Jacob Kinnison, Pond Springs, first grade,
  • Abhay Khanna, Ridgeview, seventh grade,
  • Nishka Gupta, Spicewood, seventh grade,
  • Tanmayi Thallapureddy, Spicewood, second grade,
  • Raghav Aggarwal, Spicewood, fourth grade,
  • Suhaas Patil, Spicewood, fifth grade,
  • Aadhi Raja, Spicewood, fifth grade,
  • Samarth Bhatia, Teravista, kindergarten and
  • Amelie Ramirez, Teravista, third grade.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tour][/vc_column][/vc_row]