Round Rock ISD students succeed at National Chess Championship, 2018 Texas Scholastic Chess Championships

UPDATE: Results from the National Elementary Chess Championship have been included to indicate that Canyon Vista Middle School student Rithik Polavaram was named co-champion in the K-6 Category. 

Students from Round Rock ISD campuses earned honors at the National Elementary Chess Championship, National Junior High Chess Championship and 2018 North/Central Texas Scholastic Chess Championships and South Texas Scholastic Chess Championship held in May, April and March, respectively.

Individual winners represented Laurel Mountain and Sommer elementary schools, Canyon Vista and Pearson Ranch middle schools and Westwood High School. Team winners represented Laurel Mountain and Canyon Vista.

Individual national winners at the Elementary Chess Championship:

  • Rithik Polavaram , Canyon Vista Middle School, co-champion place, K-6

Individual national winners at the Junior High Chess Championship:

  • Rithik Polavaram , Canyon Vista Middle School, 4th place, K-8
  • Ambica Yellamraju, Canyon Vista Middle School, 24th place, K-8

Team national winners are listed below:

  • Canyon Vista Middle School (Ganesh Kumarappan, Rohit Gundam, Ambica Yellamraju and Aparna Yellamraju), Second Place, K-8

Individual state winners:

  • Akhil Kakarla, Sommer Elementary School, 13th place, North/Central Texas Elementary Championship
  • Devin Martins, Laurel Mountain Elementary School, 11th place, North/Central Texas Elementary Championship
  • Sravya Akella, Laurel Mountain Elementary School, 17th place, North/Central Texas Elementary Championship
  • Tanvi Reddy, Laurel Mountain Elementary School, 64th place, North/Central Texas Elementary Championship
  • Aparna Yellamraju, Canyon Vista Middle School, Champion, South Texas Middle School Championship
  • Ambica Yellamraju, Canyon Vista Middle School, 6th place, South Texas Middle School Championship
  • Ganesh Kumarappan, Canyon Vista Middle School, Co-Champion, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Rohit Gundam, Canyon Vista Middle School, 10th place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Ambica Yellamraju, Canyon Vista Middle School, 11th place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Aparna Yellamraju, Canyon Vista Middle School, 13th place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Siddharth Vadlamani, Canyon Vista Middle School, 20th place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Nitin Akella, Canyon Vista Middle School, 22th place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Raghav Aggarwal, Canyon Vista Middle School, 51st place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Sanjay Balasubramanian, Pearson Ranch Middle School, 24th place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Emily Nguyen, Westwood High School, Champion, South Texas High School Championship

Team state winners:

  • Laurel Mountain Elementary School (Devin Martins, Sravya Akella and Tanvi Reddy), eighth place, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship
  • Canyon Vista Middle School (Aparna Yellamraju and Ambica Yellamraju), 12th place, South Texas Middle School Championship
  • Canyon Vista Middle School (Aparna Yellamraju and Ambica Yellamraju), 1st Place Bughouse Trophy, South Texas Middle School Championship
  • Canyon Vista Middle School (Ganesh Kumarappan, Rithik Polavaram, Ambica Yellamraju and Aparna Yellamraju), Champions, North/Central Texas Middle School Championship