Round Rock ISD says thank you to partners, volunteers and mentors

As the academic year comes to a close, schools across the Round Rock Independent School District are celebrating mentors, partners and volunteers for their selfless donation of time, talents and treasure.

Each campus chose one individual or group to receive the honor of Campus Partner of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Mentor of the Year and Youth Volunteer of the Year. Campuses honored these individuals and groups at various on-campus celebrations.

“We are blessed to live in such a caring community,” Community Partnerships Supervisor Rachael Brunson said. “At Round Rock ISD, we value the opportunity to form mutually beneficial partnerships with our community and we realize and appreciate the value our partners and volunteers bring to the District.”

Below is a list of the 2017-2018 Campus of the Year Honorees:

Anderson Mill Elementary
Partner of the Year: Sam’s Club – Capital of Texas Highway
Volunteer of the Year: Belma Gonzalez
Mentor of the Year: Nalani Rmanujam
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Sarah Wollney

Berkman Elementary Arts Integration Academy
Partner of the Year: Literacy Partners
Volunteer of the Year: Letty Flores
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Round Rock HS Dragon Buddies

Blackland Prairie Elementary
Partner of the Year: Matt Mills / Sun Signs
Volunteer of the Year: Kasey McManus
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Blackland Prairie Jr. Lighthouse Committee

Bluebonnet Elementary
Partner of the Year: Jennifer Martinson
Volunteer of the Year: Sean Holcomb
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Sky Rios

Brushy Creek Elementary
Partner of the Year: Education Connection
Volunteer of the Year: Brushy Creek PTA
Mentor of the Year: Sally Armenious
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Round Rock HS PALS

C.D. Fulkes Middle School
Partner of the Year: Sam Bass Community Theater
Volunteer of the Year: Rebecca Gray
Mentor of the Year: Keith Hamilton
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Amanda Geyer

Cactus Ranch Elementary
Partner of the Year: Cactus Ranch PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Cecelia Zapalac
Mentor of the Year: Shannan Tucker
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Cactus Ranch House Council

Caldwell Heights Elementary
Mentor of the Year: Joanne McCann

Callison Elementary
Partner of the Year: Texas Sprouts
Volunteer of the Year: Jessica Arceneaux
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Callison House Council

Canyon Creek Elementary
Partner of the Year: Canyon Creek PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Jennifer Smith
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Westwood HS PROS

Canyon Vista Middle School
Partner of the Year: Canyon Vista PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Kathleen King
Mentor of the Year: Rebecca Hall
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Westwood HS PROS

Caraway Elementary
Partner of the Year: Kristin Braun
Volunteer of the Year: Eric Opiela
Mentor of the Year: Vandana Gunwani
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Pawaan Desai

Cedar Ridge High School
Partner of the Year: Cedar Ridge HS PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Miss Dixie’s Amazing Assistants
Mentor of the Year: John Dismukes
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Mogan Hall

Cedar Ridge High School Business & Industry Academy
Partner of the Year: Aramark – RRISD Food Services

Cedar Ridge High School Health Science Academy
Dr. Vipul Patel

Cedar Ridge High School Public Service Academy
Partner of the Year: Round Rock Police Department

Cedar Ridge High School STEM Academy
Partner of the Year: Dr. Rebekah Corlew

Cedar Ridge High School Visual & Performing Arts Academy
Partner of the Year: Art Enhancement, Inc.

Cedar Valley Middle School
Partner of the Year: Kevin Hodges
Volunteer of the Year: Lareina Slaughter Stainthrop
Mentor of the Year: Reshma Basu
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Cedar Valley MS National Junior Honor Society

Chandler Oaks Elementary
Partner of the Year: Chandler Oaks PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Lauren Wingler
Mentor of the Year: Karen Driscoll
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Stony Point HS PALS

Chisholm Trail Middle School
Partner of the Year: Scott McLeon Farmers Insurance
Volunteer of the Year: Willie Rollins
Mentor of the Year: Alice Kilgora
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Hunter Pedersen

Deep Wood Elementary
Partner of the Year: H-E-B
Volunteer of the Year: Aubrey Sanders
Mentor of the Year: Alice Kilgora
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Heather Choate

Deerpark Middle School
Partner of the Year: Mosaic Church
Volunteer of the Year: Dallas Hall

Double File Trail Elementary
Partner of the Year: Palm Valley Lutheran Church
Volunteer of the Year: Cherisse Stokley
Mentor of the Year: Philip Gunter
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Stony Point HS PALS

Early College High School
Partner of the Year: Judy Barns
Volunteer of the Year: Margie Craig
Mentor of the Year: Mark Brown
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Suzanne McBridge, Feliciana Guajardo

England Elementary
Partner of the Year: Education Connection Literacy Partners
Volunteer of the Year: Laurie Skog
Mentor of the Year: Rekha Shirtekar
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Mav Athletes

Fern Bluff Elementary
Partner of the Year: Drew Griffin
Volunteer of the Year: Lane Hayes
Mentor of the Year: Hannah O’Brien
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Cats Coffee Cart Student Leaders

Forest Creek Elementary
Partner of the Year: Forest Creek PTA Board
Volunteer of the Year: Marsha Brannan
Mentor of the Year: Kelly Seaton
Youth Volunteer of the Year: FAC Reverse Inclusion Students

Forest North Elementary
Partner of the Year: Frito-Lay
Volunteer of the Year: Jennifer McClure
Mentor of the Year: Nick Steyn
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Jake Barasa

Gattis Elementary
Partner of the Year: McDonald’s
Volunteer of the Year: Jenn Brown
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Cedar Ridge HS Teacher Interns

Great Oaks Elementary
Partner of the Year: Mighty Fine Burgers Fries & Shakes
Volunteer of the Year: Thomas Acosta
Mentor of the Year: Shilpa Subramanian
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Round Rock HS PALS

Grisham Middle School
Partner of the Year: Grisham MS PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Tanya Mavrodeieva
Mentor of the Year: Linda Gordon
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Westwood HS PROS

Hernandez Middle School
Partner of the Year: Highly Effective Teens
Volunteer of the Year: Jennifer Jones

Herrington Elementary
Partner of the Year: Redeemer Church
Volunteer of the Year: Rebecca Tombolato
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Stony Point HS PALS

Hopewell Middle School
Partner of the Year: Seth Flowers
Volunteer of the Year: Denise Rangel
Mentor of the Year: Stephen Duke

Joe Lee Johnson Elementary STEAM Academy
Partner of the Year: Joe Lee Johnson PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Christina Hanus
Mentor of the Year: Pan Sneed
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Ishaan Jha

Jollyville Elementary
Partner of the Year: Literacy Partners
Volunteer of the Year: Backpack Coalition
Mentor of the Year: Karen Elliott
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Natalie Verhaeghe/Anna Durham

Laurel Mountain Elementary
Partner of the Year: University of Texas Environmental Science Institute
Volunteer of the Year: Vicki Walker
Mentor of the Year: Wendy Chan
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Westwood HS PROS

Live Oak Elementary
Partner of the Year: Mosaic Church
Volunteer of the Year: Cynthia Hopeman
Mentor of the Year: Amy Yeats
Youth Volunteer of the Year: No Place for Hate

McNeil High School
Partner of the Year: McNeil HS PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Michael Brown
Mentor of the Year: Vicki Santa Ana
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Layna Whitley

McNeil High School Business & Industry Academy
Partner of the Year: Marc Smith
Volunteer of the Year: Dennis Menendez

McNeil High School Health Science Academy
Partner of the Year: Danielle O’Donnell

McNeil High School Public Services Academy
Partner of the Year: Roberto Risorodroguez

McNeil High School STEM Academy
Partner of the Year: Jennifer Pratt

Old Town Elementary
Partner of the Year: Literacy Partners
Volunteer of the Year: Mailin Rivera Cartagena
Mentor of the Year: Lindsey Bone
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Kelly Culp

Pearson Ranch Middle School
Partner of the Year: Pearson Ranch PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Pearson Ranch NJHS
Mentor of the Year: Cassandra Hutson
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Round Rock HS PALS

Pond Springs Elementary
Partner of the Year: Red Barn Garden Center
Volunteer of the Year: Heather Vice
Mentor of the Year: Mark Kania
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Pond Springs Student Council

Purple Sage Elementary
Partner of the Year: Hope Austin
Volunteer of the Year: Purple Sage PTA
Mentor of the Year: Renee Eakins
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Westwood HS PROS

Ridgeview Middle School
Partner of the Year: Flavorlicious
Volunteer of the Year: Yvonne Escobedo
Mentor of the Year: John Thornell
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Lauren Trott

Robertson Elementary
Partner of the Year: Austin Christian Fellowship
Volunteer of the Year: Lisa Schultz
Mentor of the Year: Casey Schnautz
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Stony Point HS PALS

Round Rock High School
Partner of the Year: Industry Printshop
Volunteer of the Year: Natalia Ceballos
Mentor of the Year: Cindy Johnson
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Jonathan Samuels

Sommer Elementary
Partner of the Year: Sommer PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Kelly Gumbert
Mentor of the Year: Sri Rajagopalan
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Round Rock HS PALS

Spicewood Elementary
Partner of the Year: Spicewood PTA
Volunteer of the Year: Kara Cubbage
Mentor of the Year: Kent Schooler
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Molly Kentopp

Stony Point High School
Partner of the Year: Bill Taylor
Volunteer of the Year: Herbert Cowan
Mentor of the Year: Fabian Cuero
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Brooke DiTommaso

Success High School
Partner of the Year: The Links Incorporated Lone Star Texas Chapter
Volunteer of the Year: Marilyn Back
Mentor of the Year: Dominic Selvera
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Infiniti Alston

Teravista Elementary
Partner of the Year: Master Yang’s World Class Tae Kwon Do
Volunteer of the Year: Cece Leos
Mentor of the Year: Becky Williams
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Stony Point HS PALS

Union Hill Elementary
Partner of the Year: Round Rock Christian Church
Mentor of the Year: James Windrem
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Stony Point HS PALS

Voigt Elementary
Partner of the Year: Round Rock Church of Christ
Volunteer of the Year: Christopher Summers
Mentor of the Year: Shari Mitchell
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Cedar Ridge HS PALS

Walsh Middle School
Partner of the Year: Dr. Paul Gates
Volunteer of the Year: Allison Main
Mentor of the Year: Kristine Schlottman
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Alejandro Banchs

Wells Branch Elementary Arts Integration Academy
Partner of the Year: Farmers Insurance
Volunteer of the Year: Damara Alexander
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Literacy Partners from McNeil HS

Westwood High School
Volunteer of the Year: Sandi Bone
Mentor of the Year: Stefan Nensala
Youth Volunteer of the Year: Haley Betran

Westwood High School Business & Industry Academy
Partner of the Year: National Instruments – Scott Christman

Westwood High School Health Science Academy
Partner of the Year: Airrosti – Dr. Tara Morris

Westwood High School STEM Academy
Partner of the Year: TyRex Group – Joel Coffman

Westwood High School Visual & Performing Arts Academy
Partner of the Year: Penfold Theatre – Ryan Crowder

Link to Photos